Medical Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Medical Disclaimer

The material on this site is intended as an educational tool to offer information about alternative healing and health maintenance options available to the health care consumer today.Waterlovers does not make any medical claims or warranties regarding the use of the products listed on this site. The information presented is general in nature and these products may not be for everyone. The information on this site and from third party linked material is intended solely for informational and educational purposes and not as medical advice.

Links to other web sites are inserted for information purposes only and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the relevance or accuracy, currency and reliability of information found on those sites.

The statements in this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration or any other health administration. The products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please consult a medical professional if you have questions about your medical health.

Liability

You agree not to hold us liable for any damages arising from or relating to your reliance on any of the medical information provided on waterlovers.com.au.

Additionally, you agree not to repeat the medical information that you read on waterlovers.com.au to a third party, as that third party may not have read this disclaimer and understood the caveats involved in receiving the information.

If you should repeat the medical information that you read on waterlovers.com.au to a third party, whether through writing, electronically, or orally, you agree that you will indemnify us and defend us against any claims for damages by that or any other third party which received its information as a result of your actions, either in whole or in part. In other words, if the third party you told the information to repeats it to another third party, you must indemnify us and defend us against claims made by either of those third parties.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Waterlovers website, www.waterlovers.com.au.
Waterlovers is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Waterlovers is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Anonymous Access to this Website

You can access and browse our website without disclosing personal information. We will only collect personal information that you have chosen to provide.

Collection of your personal information

This site does not collect or use personal information except that which you choose to provide:

  • on online forms through ‘Contact Us’, or subscribing to our email newsletter.
  • in e-mail messages, for enquiries.
  • when using online transaction services to purchase goods.

We will only record your e-mail address and other contact details if you complete an online form or send us an e-mail message This information will only be used to respond to your enquiry, feedback, and will not be added to a mailing list unless specifically requested. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose. Waterlovers does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

For online purchases, Waterlovers collects and only uses your personal information to successfully fulfill orders. For this purpose, Waterlovers collects:

  • Your name for delivery purposes
  • Your e-mail address in order to e-mail you your receipt or address any queries.
  • Your phone number for a back up contact, in case of delivery issues.
  • Your address for delivery of products purchased.
  • The above details will also be used by our chosen courier supplier.
Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to our website.
Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites.
The operators of other websites may collect your personal information.
We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

Contacting us

You may apply to Waterlovers to access, correct or update your personal information. Please contact the Privacy Officer for further information:

Waterlovers welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone:
(03) 9397 0102
Post:
Waterlovers,
PO Box 965, Williamstown, Victoria 3016
Australia
Email:
admin@waterlovers.com.au