Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Waterlovers website, www.waterlovers.com.au.
Waterlovers is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Waterlovers is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Anonymous Access to this Website

You can access and browse our website without disclosing personal information. We will only collect personal information that you have chosen to provide.

Collection of your personal information

This site does not collect or use personal information except that which you choose to provide:

  • on online forms through ‘Contact Us’, or subscribing to our email newsletter.
  • in e-mail messages, for enquiries.
  • when using online transaction services to purchase goods.

We will only record your e-mail address and other contact details if you complete an online form or send us an e-mail message This information will only be used to respond to your enquiry, feedback, and will not be added to a mailing list unless specifically requested. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose. Waterlovers does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

For online purchases, Waterlovers collects and only uses your personal information to successfully fulfill orders. For this purpose, Waterlovers collects:

  • Your name for delivery purposes
  • Your e-mail address in order to e-mail you your receipt or address any queries.
  • Your phone number for a back up contact, in case of delivery issues.
  • Your address for delivery of products purchased.
  • The above details will also be used by our chosen courier supplier.
Disclosure

We will only disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement, or where we otherwise have your consent or if we are required to do so or are authorized by law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Waterlovers reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to review this Statement from time to time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Internet Security

There are risks associated with transmitting information over the internet. We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, therefore you do so at your own risk. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive information to Waterlovers over the internet, you may prefer to contact us by mail or telephone.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to our website.
Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites.
The operators of other websites may collect your personal information.
We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

Contacting us

You may apply to Waterlovers to access, correct or update your personal information. Please contact the Privacy Officer for further information:

Waterlovers welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone:
(03) 9397 0102
Post:
Waterlovers,
PO Box 965, Williamstown, Victoria 3016
Australia
Email:
admin@waterlovers.com.au